English (Government Accounting)
full cost [correct]
DEF: The sum of all costs, direct and indirect, incurred by the government in the supply of a good, service, property, or right or privilege, including : services provided without charge by other departments(e. g., accommodation, employer contributions to insurance plans) ;costs financed by separate authorities(e. g., some employee benefits) ;the financing costs of inventories; and annualized capital costs, including financing.
CONT: Full cost means all costs to the government, not just those of the program manager.
French (Comptabilité publique)
coût total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Total de tous les coûts, directs et indirects, engagés par le gouvernement pour la fourniture d'un bien, d'un service, d'une propriété, d'un droit ou d'un privilège, y compris les services offerts sans frais par d'autres ministères (par ex., le logement des services, les contributions de l'employeur aux régimes d'assurance), les coûts financés par des entités distinctes (par ex., certains avantages sociaux), les coûts de financement des stocks et les coûts en capital annualisés, dont le financement.