English (Laws and Legal Documents)
reference as good practice [noun]
OBS: .... a standard is referenced as a guide to permit conformance to "good engineering practice".
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
renvoi aux règles de l'art [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans ce type de renvoi, la norme est citée comme guide à suivre pour le respect des «règles de l'art».