English (Tort Law (common law))
withhold consent [correct]
CONT: A decision to grant or withhold consent must be made in good faith. A consent is not valid if it conflicts with the expressed intention of the individual.
CONT: It is unreasonable for a landhold to withhold consent to a sublease solely to extract an economic concession or to improve its economic position.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
refuser son consentement [correct]