English (International Public Law)
acquisitive prescription [correct]; usucapion [correct, see observation]; usucapio [correct, Latin]; usucaption [correct]; usucaptio [avoid, Latin, see observation]
DEF: title to territory based on uninterrupted and uncontested occupation ... over a reasonably long period.
DEF: for "usucapion" : Roman law : a mode of acquiring title to property by uninterrupted possession of it for a definite period... under a title acquired in good faith.
OBS: for "usucaptio": The term "usucapio" is sometimes, but erroneously, written "usucaptio".
French (Droit international public)
prescription acquisitive [correct, feminine noun, France]; usucapion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Emprunté de la terminologie du droit romain par le droit privé pour désigner l'acquisition de la propriété par l'expiration d'un temps généralement prévu par la loi, le vocable de prescription acquisitive ou d'usucapion a été étendu par voie d'analogie au droit d'exercice continu et pacifique de l'autorité étatique sur un territoire déterminé.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
prescripción adquisitiva [correct, feminine noun]; usucapión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de adquirir el dominio de una cosa por haber pasado el tiempo que las leyes señalan para que pueda reclamarlo su anterior y legítimo dueño.