English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
breach of good faith [correct]; innocent violation [correct]
CONT: The breach of good faith in the performance of an insurance contract was also accepted as giving rise to significant punitive damages in Whiten v. Pilot Insurance Co.
CONT: “Innocent violation” means an Improper Activity committed by a Respondent who did not know and who could not reasonably be expected to know of its impropriety, except where the law explicitly provides otherwise.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
violation de bonne foi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Violation de bonne foi» s’entend d’un acte répréhensible commis par un intimé qui en ignorait la nature répréhensible et ne pouvait être raisonnablement censé la connaître, sauf en vertu de dispositions juridiques explicitement contraires.