English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
technical battery [correct]
CONT: The defendant's lawyer unsuccessfully argued before the Court of Appeal that because the [medical] treatment was performed in good faith and was therefore merely a technical battery, the damages ought to be merely nominal.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
batterie de droit strict [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: batterie de droit strict : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).