English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
squatter [correct]
OBS: One who settles on another's land, without legal title or authority. A person entering upon lands, not claiming in good faith the right to do so by virtue of any title of his own or by virtue of some agreement with another whom he believes to hold the title.(Black, 5th, p. 1258)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
squatteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; squatteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Personne prenant abusivement possession d'un local vacant. (Arrêté du 16 juillet 1984 relatif à l'enrichissement du vocabuliare de l'urbanisme et du logement, Journal official - N. C. du 21 juillet 1984).
OBS: squatteur; squatteuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).