English (Alternative Dispute Resolution; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
good faith bargaining [correct]; good-faith bargaining [correct]; bargaining in good faith [correct]
CONT: Good faith bargaining requires employers and unions involved in collective bargaining to : use their best endeavours to agree to an effective bargaining process; meet and consider and respond to proposals made by each other; respect the role of the other's representative by not seeking to bargain directly with those for whom the representative acts; and not do anything to undermine the bargaining process or the authority of the other's representative.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Conventions collectives et négociations)
négociation de bonne foi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La négociation de bonne foi permet aux parties de conclure des conventions collectives mutuellement acceptables. Si aucun accord n'est possible, on peut faire appel à diverses procédures de règlement des différends : conciliation, médiation et arbitrage.