English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
duty of good faith and fair dealing [correct]
DEF: A duty that is implied in some contractual relationship, requiring the parties to deal with each other fairly, so that neither prohibits the other from realizing the agreement’s benefits.
CONT: Every contract, and this includes insurance policies, imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing. Good faith is implied in every contract. Although this duty of good faith and fair dealing applies to both parties to a contract, a majority of courts, when looking at an insurance contract, have viewed its requirements as a one-way street in your favor because you need the protection from the insurance company, not the other way around.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation d'agir de bonne foi et équitablement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En l'espèce, la société Pilot reconnaît qu'un assureur a l'obligation d'agir de bonne foi et équitablement, mais elle prétend qu'il s'agit d'une obligation contractuelle, alors que l'arrêt Vorvis exige l'existence d'une faute d'ordre délictuel.