English (General Vocabulary)
continued possession [correct]
CONT: "warehouse receipt" includes any receipt given by any person for goods, wares and merchandise in the person's actual, visible and continued possession as bailee thereof in good faith and not as the owner thereof.... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général)
possession continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sont compris parmi les récépissés d'entrepôt : les récépissés ou reçus donnés par toute personne pour des effets, denrées ou marchandises en sa possession réelle, publique et continue, à titre de dépositaire de bonne foi de ces effets et non comme propriétaire. [...] [Loi sur les banques].