English (Health Institutions; Medical and Hospital Organization)
certified public hospital [correct]; certified hospital [correct]
CONT: The issue in this appeal is whether the appellant is entitled ... to a refund of the federal sales tax that it paid in respect of paper and cleaning suplies which were allegedly sold to an exempt purchaser, namely, [X], a certified public hospital.
CONT: The appellant maintains that it sold supplies to [X], which is a certified hospital ...
OBS: Articles and materials for the sole use of any bona fide public hospital certified to be such by the Department of Health, when purchased in good faith for use exclusively by that hospital and not for resale.
French (Établissements de santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
hôpital public certifié [correct, masculine noun]; hôpital certifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le présent appel a pour but d'établir si l'appelant a droit [...] au remboursement de la taxe de vente fédérale qu'il a payée à l'égard de produits de papier et de produits de nettoyage qui ont été prétendument vendus à un acheteur exempté, le [X], un hôpital certifié.
CONT: L'appelant soutient qu'il a vendu les produits à [X], qui est un hôpital certifié.
OBS: Pour se qualifier comme administration hospitalière, un organisme doit être certifié comme hôpital public par le ministère de la Santé et du Bien-être social le dernier jour de son exercice.