English (Counter-Measures (Military operations))
false alarm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In countering improvised explosive devices, a report of a suspected device, made in good faith, that proves after investigation to be unfounded.
OBS: false alarm: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
fausse alerte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la lutte contre les engins explosifs improvisés, signalement d'un dispositif suspect, fait de bonne foi, qui se révèle non fondé après enquête.
OBS: fausse alerte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.