English (Practice and Procedural Law)
vexatious proceeding [correct]
DEF: In law, a proceeding instituted maliciously and without probable cause. A type of malicious prosecution based on a civil action that exists when the party bringing the proceeding is not acting bona fide, and is merely trying to annoy or embarrass his opponent ...
CONT: A vexatious proceeding, brought to embarrass or annoy the other party. It was not carried out in good faith and lacked bona fides.
French (Droit judiciaire)
procédure vexatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une procédure revêt un caractère vexatoire lorsque la partie qui agit, animée par la volonté de nuire, celle de causer un dommage, se rend coupable d’une faute intentionnelle.