English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Wool Industry)
heat flow [correct]
CONT: Cool Wools(with their smooth, compact surfaces) encourage good contact and effective heat flow between the wearer's skin and the fabric, and so feel cool to the touch.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
flux de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]