English (Mountain Sports)
hammer
DEF: A tool used by the rockclimbers to pound in pitons, pulling out pitons, testing old fixed pitons, placing copperheads, or placing bolts. It must have a handle which is both strong and able to damp the vibration from a blow.
CONT: Swinging a hammer while you are climbing up a rock can be exhausting. The hammer will start to feel much heavier than it did on the ground. Consequently, you should buy a hammer that is light enough to easily swing, even after you have pounded in a hundred pitons. Yet the hammer cannot be too light : it needs weight to give it enough force. Light-weight climbers find a good hammer head weight is 17-20 ounces. The handle should add no more than 8 ounces. Bigger climbers may want a more substantial hammer : 24-26 ounce hammer head will be heavy enough.
French (Sports de montagne)
marteau [masculine noun]
CONT: En montagne, le marteau est utilisé essentiellement pour planter les pitons, mais il doit posséder certaines caractéristiques particulières : il doit être très robuste, car sa rupture en pleine paroi peut avoir des conséquences tragiques, immobilisant définitivement une cordée. C'est pourquoi on utilise de plus en plus de marteaux à manche métallique. Celui-ci est percé d'un trou à l'extrémité : une corde y coulisse pour attacher le marteau au poignet de celui qui pitonne afin d'éliminer tout risque de perte.