English (Symbolism and Psychology of Language)
babble stage [correct]
CONT: The Babble Stage. Babies must learn how to use more than 225 muscles in their mouths and throats in order to talk. Babies make random sounds apparently because they feel good. A baby will sometimes pick up a sound and will repeat it all day long. The baby accomplishes semi-conscious control of the sounds which are characteristic of his own language as well as hundreds of others.
French (Symbolique et psychologie du langage)
étape du babillage [correct, feminine noun]; lallation [correct, feminine noun]; imitation imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du développement langagier où le nourrisson émet des sons sans sens. Cette étape est la première du stade prélinguistique et se produit entre 4 et 12 mois. À cette étape, le nourrisson peut produire tous les sons langagiers du monde.