English (Restaurant Industry (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
restauranting [correct]; restaurant business [correct]
CONT: If you want to draw crowds for the long haul, I think you have to commit to the "labor of love" philosophy which means losing money for a while while the reputation builds, and event afterward only breaking even with minimal profit margins. If you see restauranting as an investment for profit, you’ll probably end up disappointing both yourself and your intended customers. The success of Starbucks is a good study : a coffee house with comfy chairs, chic-metro design, bistro ambiance. It made Dunkin Donuts feel like McDonalds. Design matters. The customer experience matters.
CONT: The most famous name in Sacramento restauranting is that of Frank Fat. His establishment adjacent to the State Capitol is a favourite with politicians and celebrities.
OBS: Restauranting is the restaurant business.
French (Restauration (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
restauration [feminine noun]
CONT: La restauration est un secteur économique diversifié qui regroupe d'une part la restauration commerciale avec les restaurants traditionnels, les cafés restaurants, les restaurants à thème, les restaurants rapides à l'anglo-saxonne et à la française et les cafétérias et d'autre part la restauration collective. On compte plus de 120 000 établissements de restauration commerciale. La seule restauration traditionnelle représente environ 60 % de ces établissements.