English (Records Management (Management))
file plan [correct]
DEF: [A plan that] lists the records in [an] office, and describes how they are organized and maintained.
CONT: A good file plan is one of the essential components of a recordkeeping system, and key to a successful records management program. It can help you : document your activities effectively; identify records consistently; retrieve records quickly; disposition records no longer needed; meet statutory and regulatory requirements.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
plan de classement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan dans lequel on liste les dossiers d'un bureau ainsi que la façon dont ils sont organisés et tenus à jour.