English (Education Theory and Methods)
effective teaching [correct]
CONT: The skills needed for effective teaching involve more than just expertise in an academic field. You must be able to interact with people and help them understand a new way of looking at the world. This is not an easy job! Although there are many different ways to teach effectively, good instructors have several qualities in common. They are prepared, set clear and fair expectations, have a positive attitude, are patient with students, and assess their teaching on a regular basis. They are able to adjust their teaching strategies to fit both the students and the material, recognizing that different students learn in different ways.
CONT: Effective teaching can be defined in many ways including teacher behavior (warmth, civility, clarity), teacher knowledge (of subject matter, of students), teacher beliefs, and so forth. Here we define effective teaching as the ability to improve student achievement as shown by research.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
pédagogie efficace [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement efficace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une pédagogie efficace peut se traduire par une réussite scolaire, un développement social et émotionnel, l’acquisition de compétences techniques et une capacité générale à jouer un rôle dans la société.
CONT: Une pédagogie efficace est un processus interactif conçu pour répondre aux besoins et aux styles d'apprentissage de l'élève par le biais de toute une variété de pratiques de l'enseignement.
CONT: Pour ce qui est de l'enseignement efficace, il ressort que l'enseignement explicite (modélisation de l'enseignant et rétroactions) ainsi que l'enseignement réciproque (entre élèves) fournissent les meilleurs résultats.