English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Laws of the Market (Economy))
competitive economic theory [correct]
OBS: Critics fear that raising such ceilings [the rates banks can pay on time deposits] would make money tighter. Actually, the reverse happened in 1962-1965, as competitive economic theory predicted it would the member banks retained more funds than they otherwise would have, and the shift toward more time deposits at first had the good effect of keeping down the long-term interest rates(...), while permitting the Fed to tighten short-term rates(...)
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Lois du marché (Économie))
théorie économique de la concurrence