English (Team Sports (General); Baseball and Softball)
iron man [correct, noun]; ironman [correct, noun]
DEF: A player in good shape enough to be able to play for his team during an unbroken stretch of consecutive games during a season or in every game during an impressive number of successive seasons.
OBS: For baseball, a player who rarely leaves a game, playing despite minor injuries, or a pitcher who can throw for many innings without tiring.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Baseball et softball)
homme de fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui s'absente peu du jeu ou qui a pris part à tous les matchs de son équipe au cours de saisons successives. Il est efficace tout en sachant esquiver les coups, et joue malgré les blessures mineures. Au baseball, se dit également du lanceur qui lance habituellement plusieurs manches sans être relevé.