English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hard mouth [correct]; poor mouth [correct]
DEF: A mouth more or less [insensitive] to the bit.
CONT: A hard mouth refers to a horse that has been subject to uneducated and abusive hand aids for an extended period of time and has become numb to the feeling of the bit.
OBS: We know that a horse that will not stop, that is hard-mouthed, is no good for polo, especially in view of the fact that 60% of the game is taken up by stopping and starting.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bouche dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Bouche du] cheval peu sensible à l'action du mors.
OBS: Terme connexe : fort en bouche (adj.).
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
boca dura [correct, feminine noun]