English (Nuclear Physics)
good geometry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A geometry in which a material whose cross-section is to be measured is interposed between source and detector so that scattering as well as absorption in the material reduces the detection rate.
OBS: good geometry : term related to beam-attenuation measurements.
OBS: good geometry : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
bonne géométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Géométrie dans laquelle la matière dont ont veut mesurer la section efficace est interposée entre la source et le détecteur de telle sorte que la diffusion aussi bien que l'absorption dans la matière réduit le taux de détection.
OBS: bonne géométrie : terme relatif aux mesures d'atténuation de faisceau.
OBS: bonne géométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).