English (Federal Administration)
portfolio coordination [correct]
CONT: The term portfolio coordination refers to a Minister's responsibility to promote coherence in achieving the government's objectives, such as good governance, coordination of policy, legislation and programs, and accountability to Parliament and the public, by fostering cooperation among the organizations in his or her portfolio.
French (Administration fédérale)
coordination de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par coordination de portefeuille, on entend la responsabilité des ministres d'assurer la cohérence dans la réalisation des objectifs du gouvernement comme la bonne gouvernance, la coordination des politiques, des lois et des programmes ainsi que l'obligation de rendre compte au Parlement et à la population, en favorisant la coopération chez les organismes de leur portefeuille.