English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
real challenge [correct]
CONT: Domestic Concerns. Good governance in Canada involves the ability to identify and handle challenges-real or potential-to the laws of Canada and the values of Canadian society.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
défi réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Préoccupations nationales. Au Canada même, la notion de bon gouvernement suppose la capacité d'identifier et de relever tout défi - réel ou potentiel -- à nos lois et aux valeurs de notre société.