English (Types of Paper)
cash register paper [correct]; register paper [correct]
DEF: A lightweight writing grade of paper made from chemical pulp and possessing good tensile and tearing strength. It is usually put up in rolls especially for use in automatic register machines, and in flat, folded, snap-apart packages for use as computer printouts and other copying purposes.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier à tiroir-caisse [correct, masculine noun]; papier pour caisses enregistreuses [masculine noun]; papier pour enregistreuses [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier bond ou écriture au bisulfite, en rouleaux, possédant une haute résistance à la traction et à la déchirure, pour enregistreuses automatiques nécessitant de nombreuses copies.