English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
eye appeal [correct]
DEF: An indication of the quality of a coin as judged from first impressions.
CONT: A coin that looks nice has "good eye appeal" however subjective this impression may be. Uncirculated coins that just miss out being graded one grade higher but that have a fantastic toning, are often improperly sold at the higher grade because of their exceptional eye appeal.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
attrait pour l'œil [correct, masculine noun]