English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
hand-rest [correct]; hand rest
CONT: All AMT's [American Match Target] have wood furniture composed of a buttstock and two piece forward hand rest.... The forward handrest falls readily in place and is shaped to permit a good grip at a comfortable arm/body angle.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
repose-main [correct, masculine noun]