English (Botany; Biogeography)
Capensis region [correct]; Capensis
CONT: Fynbos spread relatively rapidly from more northern regions into the present Capensis region occupying infertile soils.
CONT: The genus Melica is common in Eurasia, North America (forests), in the austral South America and in Capensis. ... subgen. Melica (mesophytic forms) of the broad-leaved forests of the holarctic region, with the section Dalycum Dum. (xeromorphic forms) in the (sub)meridional Eurasia and in the Capensis region.
OBS: A floral region including the Cape of Good Hope.
French (Botanique; Biogéographie)
Capensis
OBS: (Zone floristique) ne comprenant que la pointe méridionale de l'Afrique dans la région du Cap.