English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Education Theory and Methods)
negative discrimination [correct]
DEF: A negative discrimination index is most likely to occur with an item that covers complex material written in such a way that it is possible to select the correct response without any real understanding of what is being assessed. A poor student may make a guess, select that response, and come up with the correct answer. Good students may be suspicious of a question that looks too easy, may take the harder path to solving the problem, read too much into the question, and may end up being less successful than those who guess.
French (Docimologie; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
discrimination négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un item bien réussi par les élèves faibles et mal réussi par les élèves forts.