English (Analytical Chemistry)
differential refractometer [correct]; differential refractometer detector
DEF: A device for the extremely sensitive measurement of the refractive index of liquids; used as a detector in liquid chromatography.
CONT: The most universal continuous detector for liquid chromatography is the differential refractometer. This detector is universal only to the extent that one can select an eluent the refractive index of which differs from that of the solutes. Pure eluent flows through one cell of the detector while column effluent flows through the other cell. When a solute with a refractive index different from that of the solvent enters the detector, an imbalance occurs, which is transmitted to the recorder. The differential refractometers are relatively insensitive to trace and minor components, and detector stability is greatly affected by small temperature and flow fluctuations, thus requiring very good flow and temperature controls.
French (Chimie analytique)
réfractomètre différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réfractomètre différentiel mesure en continu la différence d'indice de réfraction entre la phase mobile et l'effluent de la colonne chromatographique. La limite de détection dépend à la fois de la nature du soluté et de celle de la phase éluante.