English (Personality Development)
bad object [correct]
CONT: Good object/Bad object. Terms introduced by Melanie Klein to designate the earliest partial or whole instinctual objects in the form in which they appear in the infant's phantasy life.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
mauvais objet [correct]
CONT: Bon objet, Mauvais objet. Notion psychanalytique. Concerne les premiers objets intéressant les pulsions, tels qu'ils apparaissent dans la vie fantasmatique de l'enfant (pénis, sein).