English (Silviculture)
plus seed stand [correct]; seed production area [correct]; seed-producing area [correct]; seed garden
DEF: A forest stand identified as a good source of seed and in which individual trees are evaluated for desired characteristics. Unwanted trees and competing trees are removed to promote cone production. Seed is collected during the life of the stand.
CONT: The collection of cones from standing trees in managed seed production areas or orchards is the preferred seed source because genetic quality, if not improved, will be maintained ...
French (Sylviculture)
peuplement producteur de graines plus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement à prépondérance de bons phénotypes, axé sur la production et la récolte de semences après élimination des sujets indésirables.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
huerta de producción de semillas [feminine noun]