English (Racquet Sports)
head tape [correct]; protection tape [correct]
CONT: Tennis racquets take quite a beating over time and head tape can be a life saver for battered frames... Head tape is definitely a good idea-especially on the side-because players can wear through the graphite... Head tape used to be very sticky and hard to manage but significant improvements have increased the quality of the product.
OBS: Related term: anti-scrape protection.
French (Sports de raquette)
bande de protection pour tête de raquette [correct, feminine noun]; bande anti-abrasive [correct, feminine noun]; bande de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bande protège la tête du cadre et les cordes.
CONT: Au rayon des gadgets : une bande de protection pour tête de raquette en cas de frottement contre le sol.