English (Urban Housing; Types of Constructed Works)
homebuilding [correct, United States]; home building [correct, United States]; home construction [correct, United States]; residential home construction [correct, United States]
DEF: the designing or constructing of houses.
DEF: The segment of the building industry concerned with building homes.
OBS: home: A dwelling place or residence.
CONT: the economic and social importance that good home building plays in the life of a community. [Preface] It is hoped that this book will be of value to all those interested in... home construction [preface]
CONT: ... it is only recently that they [roof trusses] have been extensively accepted .. in residential home construction.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Types de constructions)
construction individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 195 modèles et plans de maisons en dur. Révolution dans la construction individuelle. Choisissez votre maison. Faites-la construire vous-même. Économisez jusqu'à 25% du coût total de la construction.