English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
interconnected wells [correct, plural]; battery of wells [correct]; gang of wells [correct]; multiple well system; well point system
DEF: A group of wells from which water is drawn by a single pump or other lifting device.
CONT: A multiple well system is a group of closely installed shallow tubewells, usually connected to a common header pipe or manifold and pumped by suction lift of a centrifugal pump. Such a system is also known as a well point system or battery of wells. The individual wells in a well battery may be strainer wells or cavity wells, depending on the characteristics of the water bearing formation. In areas where the water bearing formations are not appreciably thick, or good quality water is available only in the upper layers of unconfined aquifers, multiple well system is often beneficial.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits interconnectés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; puits en batterie [masculine noun, plural]; batterie de puits [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de puits reliés entre eux, en général par des siphons, permettant de pomper dans un seul pour exploiter l'ensemble.