English (Types of Aircraft)
forward-swept wing aircraft [correct]
OBS: Compared to the sweptback wing, the advantage of the forward-swept wing of the same area are as follows : higher lift gradient and ratio; higher lift-to-drag and excess capacity ratios in dogfighting; increase in lift-to-drag ratio and range at subsonic speed; stall resistance(i. e. good anti-spin characteristics) ;better stability at high alpha; lesser allowable flight speed as well as shorter takeoff run and landing roll.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à l'aile à l'envers [masculine noun]
DEF: Prototype d'avion où l'aile est en flèche inverse, c'est-à-dire dirigée vers l'avant au lieu d'être rejetée vers l'arrière ce qui assure une manœuvrabilité accrue, la possibilité de voler à vitesse plus faible et une forte résistance à la mise en vrille.