English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
vacuum effect [correct]
CONT: As an aeroplane gathers speed on the runway, the layers of air smoothly flowing over the wing gently build up their vacuum effect until they are strong enough to lift the surface towards them and defeat gravity; as the aircraft soars, speed combines with mass to provide inertia and therefore a good measure of stability.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
effet de succion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand un avion roule sur la piste pour prendre sa vitesse, l'écoulement d'air augmente progressivement l'effet de succion qu'il exerce verticalement sur l'extrados de l'aile jusqu'à ce que la portance soit suffisante pour vaincre la gravité.