English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Clinical Psychology)
bibliotherapy [correct]; reading therapy [correct]
DEF: The use of reading materials for help in solving personal problems or for psychiatric therapy.
CONT: Bibliotherapy, a therapeutic approach that uses literature to support good mental health, is a versatile and cost-effective treatment option often adapted or used to supplement other types of therapy.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Psychologie clinique)
bibliothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Utilisation] d'un ensemble de lectures sélectionnées en tant qu'outil thérapeutique [...] en psychiatrie [ou] moyen de résoudre des problèmes personnels par l'intermédiaire d'une lecture dirigée.
CONT: Les livres nous font réfléchir ou nous divertissent, mais ils peuvent aussi nous aider à guérir. C'est la prémisse de la bibliothérapie, une approche qui s'inscrit dans la foulée de l'art-thérapie et de la musicothérapie.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Psicología clínica)
biblioterapia [correct, feminine noun]; terapia literaria [correct, feminine noun]; literapia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de toda letra escrita como recurso terapéutico, sea prosa, poesía, canciones, aforismos o reflexiones, [es una] disciplina que emplea la relación de las personas con la forma y el contenido de los libros.
OBS: Este concepto surge de la identificación con personajes y con personas reales. La palabra escrita es un testimonio, que muestra los valores y actitudes de una persona y lleva al lector hacia sentidos que aclaran su propia vida.