English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
environmental value [correct]; ecological value [correct]
CONT: "There was good reason for concentrating research on species considered to be of immediate value to society. The reason relates both to the difficulty of assigning an environmental value to species not useful to man and to the fact that species with little value are of little concern to decision-makers.
CONT: There emerged from the workshops a number of ideas concerning the public perception of environmental values and their influence in the environmental impact assessment process. These included concern for: (i) human health and safely, (ii) potential losses of commercially or recreationally important resources, (iii) loss of endangered species and (iv) potential loss of habitat.
OBS: ecological value: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
valeur écologique [correct, feminine noun]; valeur environnementale [feminine noun]
OBS: valeur écologique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.