English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
bottom-line approach [correct]; bottom line approach [correct]
CONT: Affordability will be a major factor in all resourcing decisions. This does not imply, however, that good people management principles and practices need suffer as a result of a bottom-line approach. On the contrary, they will be critical to how well an organization performs.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
approche fondée sur les résultats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité financière constituera un facteur important dans toutes les décisions liées aux ressources. Cela ne signifie toutefois pas que les principes et les pratiques de gestion des ressources humaines doivent souffrir (sic) d'une approche fondée sur les résultats.