English (Internet and Telematics; Communication and Information Management)
signature block [correct]; sig block [correct]; signature [correct]
DEF: A preset block of text with [the user’s or the service’s] name, address, email address, and other pertinent information which is automatically appended to every email message [sent].
CONT: A good practice would be to include a signature block when e-mail is being sent within the department when the e-mail being sent has direct impact on the management of government and the various activities it carries out.
French (Internet et télématique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
bloc-signature [correct, masculine noun]; signature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc de texte qui contient des renseignements concernant l'utilisateur ou le service et qui s'affiche automatiquement à la fin des messages envoyés.
CONT: Une saine pratique consisterait à inclure un bloc-signature dans les courriels, acheminés à l'intérieur du ministère, qui ont une incidence directe sur l'administration gouvernementale et sur ses différentes activités.