English (Soil Science)
clay loam [correct]
DEF: [A] soil material that contains 27 to 40% clay and 20 to 45% sand.
CONT: Clay loam. Equal mix of sand, silt and clay, forms a strong structure that may be compacted if the soil is used when wet. Good water availability and high nutrient retention but imperfect drainage. Low risk of leaching or erosion. Needs careful management but will give very good yields.
French (Science du sol)
loam argileux [correct, masculine noun]; limon argileux [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau du sol contenant de 27 à 40 % d'argile et de 20 à 45 % de sable.
OBS: Au Canada, les pédologues ont retenu «limon» pour la fraction et «loam» pour le type de sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
tierra arcillosa [correct, feminine noun]