English (Investment; Social Movements)
shareholder activist [correct]; stockholder activist [correct, United States]
DEF: A person who attempts to use his or her rights as a shareholder of a publicly traded corporation to bring about social change.
OBS: The term can also refer to investors who believe that a company's management is doing a bad job and who attempt to gain control of the company and replace management for the good of the shareholders.
French (Investissements et placements; Mouvements sociaux)
actionnaire activiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: L'actionnaire activiste essaie d'influencer le comportement de l'entreprise en exerçant ses droits de propriété.