English (Communication and Information Management; Military Materiel Management; IT Security; Protection of Property)
access [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In respect of a controlled good or dual-use good, the ability to examine, possess or transfer the good.
OBS: In this definition : a) "examine" means to consider a good in detail or to subject it to analysis in order to discover its essential features or meaning; b) "possess" means the actual physical possession or custody of the good, or its constructive possession, i. e. the ability to exercise control over the good at any given time either directly or through a third party; and c) "transfer" means to dispose of a good or disclose its content in any manner.
OBS: access: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion du matériel militaire; Sécurité des TI; Sécurité des biens)
accès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ce qui a trait à une marchandise contrôlée ou à une marchandise à double usage, capacité d'examiner, de posséder et de transférer la marchandise.
OBS: Dans cette définition : a) «examiner» signifie considérer en détail une marchandise, ou la soumettre à une analyse, pour en découvrir les caractéristiques essentielles ou sa signification; b) «posséder» signifie la possession physique réelle ou la garde de la marchandise, ou la capacité d'exercer un contrôle sur la marchandise à tout moment, soit directement, soit par l'intermédiaire d'un tiers (possession implicite); c) «transférer» signifie disposer d'une marchandise ou en divulguer le contenu de quelque manière que ce soit.
OBS: accès : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.