English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
examination of title [correct]; title examination [correct]
CONT: Where land is proposed to be registered with absolute or good leasehold title, the title shown by the documents accompanying the application must be examined by or under the superintendence of the registrar... The registrar may make such searches and inquiries as he may deem expedient, and all searches, official certificates of search and inquiries which he may consider necessary in the examination of or in relation to the title must be made or obtained by such person and in such manner as the registrar may direct...(26(Halsbury, 4th ed., p. 461-462)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
examen de titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: examen de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).