English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
hang glider pilot [correct]; hang glider [correct]; hang-glider [correct]; H G pilot [correct]
DEF: A person who engages in hang-gliding.
CONT: The only way to become a good hang glider pilot is to fly and fly and fly in controlled/supervised conditions so that you generate the proper habits that make it virtually impossible for you to behave incorrectly. These "habits" are both mental and physical. Every one of us is unique and learns in somewhat different manners. Hang glider pilots fly using senses not instruments and each of us take different amounts of time to develop the use of and coordination of those senses to become a safe/good pilot.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
deltiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; vélideltiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; pilote de deltaplane [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui pratique le deltaplane.
CONT: Nul besoin d’être un vélideltiste ou un parapentiste pour apprécier un panorama grandiose.