English (Supply (Military); Military Materiel Management)
acquisition [correct]
DEF: In materiel acquisition and support, the process of obtaining any good or service through purchase, transfer, exchange or manufacture.
OBS: acquisition: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire)
acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'acquisition et soutien du matériel, processus d'obtention d'un bien ou d'un service par l'achat, le transfert, l'échange ou la fabrication.
OBS: acquisition : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.