English (Plywood)
softwood plywood [correct]; coniferous plywood [correct]
CONT: Softwood plywood uses logs, preferably of good quality, as its raw material. These are put on a lathe and peeled into veneer. A range of coniferous species is used in manufacture, and each has special characteristics that may affect the performance level of the final product.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué de résineux [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué de bois résineux [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué en bois de résineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fabrication du contreplaqué de résineux exige des billes, de bonne qualité de préférence. Ces billes sont transformées en placage sur une dérouleuse. On emploie un certain nombre d'essences résineuses, chacune ayant ses propriétés particulières qui peuvent affecter le rendement du produit fini.