English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
nitrogen factor [correct]
CONT: Nitrogen factor is used to measure fish content in processed products like coated fish or fish fillet with added water. When fish is processed under wet conditions under good hygienic practice and good manufacturing practice, there may be some degree of water absorption and loss of soluble nitrogen. Nitrogen factors have been established for some fish species under GMP [good manufacturing practices] and GHP [good hygienic practices] and interim nitrogen factors are available for some species.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
facteur de conversion de l'azote [correct, masculine noun]