English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
good surgical practice [correct]
CONT: The courts must of course assess expert medical evidence, as they must assess any expert evidence. However, it is not their role to decide which of the therapeutic options presented is the right one; that determination falls within the parameters of good medical or surgical practice.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
bonnes pratiques chirurgicales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [Les équipes chirurgicales] prélèvent selon les bonnes pratiques chirurgicales et s'assurent de la qualité des greffons.
OBS: bonnes pratiques chirurgicales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.