English (Surgical Instruments)
endotracheal tube [correct]; tracheal tube [correct]; intratracheal tube; airway [correct]; endotracheal airway [correct]
DEF: A flexible tube inserted nasally, orally, or through a tracheotomy into the trachea to provide an airway, as in tracheal intubation.
CONT: [An airway is] a mechanical device used for securing unobstructed respiration when the patient is not breathing or is otherwise unable to maintain a clear passage, such as during general anesthesia or respiratory arrest.
CONT: [An airway is] also a device introduced into the trachea through mouth or nose, or though an incision, to maintain a good respiratory process.
OBS: An endotracheal tube (also called an ET tube or ETT) is used in anaesthesia, intensive care and emergency medicine for airway management and mechanical ventilation. The tube is inserted into a patient’s trachea in order to ensure that the airway is not closed off and that air is able to reach the lungs. ... The tube is inserted into the trachea, generally via the mouth, but sometimes through the nares of the nose (e.g. in extensive mouth surgery) or even through a tracheostomy.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
canule trachéale [correct, feminine noun]; sonde endotrachéale [correct, feminine noun]; sonde d'intubation endotrachéale [correct, feminine noun]; tube endotrachéal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une sonde endotrachéale (ou tube endotrachéal), est une sonde destinée à être insérée par la bouche ou le nez dans la trachée pour assurer le maintien de la perméabilité des voies aériennes et permettre la ventilation mécanique [...]. Elle est généralement constituée de plastique transparent et munie d'un connecteur de diamètre standard permettant de la relier à un réanimateur manuel ou au circuit d'un respirateur artificiel. Un ballonnet situé à l'extrémité distale de la sonde permet d'assurer l'étanchéité.
OBS: Le français opère une distinction entre la canule trachéale (insérée directement dans la trachée à la suite d'une trachéotomie) et le tube trachéal ou endotrachéal, inséré dans la trachée par la bouche ou le nez. L'anglais ne fait pas cette distinction.