English (Paddle Sports)
sculling draw [correct]
DEF: A sequence of short forward and backward underwater strokes made with the paddle at an angle to the water, the combined effect of which moves the canoe sideways towards the paddle.
CONT: Used to move the canoe sideways, the sculling draw is ideal for water too shallow to get a good draw or as a bracing technique in rough waters.
CONT: By reversing the angles used for the sculling draw, a [sculling] pry can be applied for lateral translation away from the stroke side.
French (Sports de pagaie)
appel latéral en godille [correct, masculine noun]