English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Scroll Lock key [correct]; scroll lock key [correct]; Scroll lock key [less frequent]
CONT: The scroll lock key was meant to lock all scrolling techniques, and is a remnant from the original IBM PC keyboard, though it is not used by most modern-day software. In the original design, scroll lock was intended to modify the behavior of the arrow keys. When the scroll lock mode was on, the arrow keys would scroll the contents of a text window instead of moving the cursor. In this usage, scroll lock is a modifier key like Alt and Shift (which modify the function of other keys) and, more specifically, a toggling lock key like Num Lock or Caps Lock, which have a state that persists after the key is released.
CONT: Scroll lock key... Microsoft Excel is a good example of a software program that uses this key. If scroll lock is enabled on the keyboard when you press any of the arrow keys the screen will move in that direction but the selected cell will not change. However, if scroll lock is not enabled you will be able to navigate through each of the cells using the arrow keys.
OBS: The Scroll Lock key on English keyboards is usually labelled with the words "Shift Lock" in uppercase or lowercase characters.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Arrêt Défilement [correct, feminine noun]; touche d'arrêt de défilement [correct, feminine noun]; touche d'arrêt défilement [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La touche Arrêt Défilement affecte les touches de contrôle du curseur sur le pavé numérique ou, dans le cas du clavier étendu, les touches flèches situées entre le pavé numérique et le clavier principal. Selon l'état de la touche Arrêt Défilement, le fonctionnement des touches curseur dépend de l'application; dans un traitement de texte, par exemple, les touches curseur feront défiler le document autour du curseur si Arrêt Défilement est enclenchée, alors c'est le curseur qui se déplacera si Arrêt Défilement n'est pas enclenchée.
OBS: La touche Arrêt Défilement sur les claviers français se repère généralement par les lettres «Arrêt défil».