English (War and Peace (International Law))
threat of war [correct]
CONT: "It is... declared to be the friendly right of each member of the League to bring to the attention of the Assembly or of the Council any circumstance whatever affecting international relations which threatens to disturb international peace or the good understanding between nations upon which peace depends". This appeal by a third state, a member of the league, will serve the same purpose of laying the facts before the world, and when the Secretary-General transmits the appeal to the Assembly or to the Council the public is... given notice of the nature of the controversy. Whenever there exists a threat of war, the Secretary-General is required upon the request of any member of the League forthwith to summon a meeting of the Council. Such a call would focus the opinion of the whole world and might help to prevent war.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
menace de guerre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État des rapports entre deux ou plusieurs États susceptible de donner lieu à une lutte armée.