English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
demonstration effect [correct]
DEF: Desire of a group or individual to have a good or commodity which their neighbours have in order to be considered at the same level.
CONT: ... demonstration effect: the attraction exerted on the consumers of underdeveloped countries by the high standard of living of the advanced countries, and by the goods available there, makes them desire the fruits of economic progress, but does not prepare them for the sacrifices necessary to obtain them.
OBS: demonstration effect: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
effet d'émulation [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'imitation [masculine noun]; effet de démonstration [masculine noun]
DEF: Désir d'un groupe ou d'un individu de posséder un bien dont ses voisins disposent pour s'aligner à son niveau.
CONT: [...] effet de démonstration : l'attraction exercée sur les consommateurs des pays sous-développés par le haut niveau de vie des pays avancés, et par les biens dont ceux-ci disposent, leur fait désirer les bénéfices du progrès économique sans les préparer aux sacrifices nécessaires pour les obtenir.
OBS: effet de démonstration : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
efecto demostración [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deseo de un grupo o de un individuo de tener un bien del que sus vecinos disponen para considerarse a su mismo nivel.
OBS: efecto demostración: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.