English (International Public Law; Foreign Trade; Diplomacy)
good offices [correct, plural]
DEF: A dispute settlement procedure in which a respected third party or a neutral State acting on request or at its own discretion seeks through diplomatic means to persuade the disputing parties to meet and resume direct negotiation.
CONT: A theoretical distinction exists between good offices and mediation. The difference between them is that whereas good offices consist in various kinds of action tending to call negotiations between the conflicting States into existence, mediation consists in direct conduct of negotiations between the parties at issue on the basis of proposals made by the mediator.
OBS: good offices : Term and context reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Commerce extérieur; Diplomatie)
bons offices [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Enfin, les membres du Conseil de sécurité ont souligné l'intérêt croissant que suscite la diplomatie préventive en tant que moyen prometteur et peu coûteux de règlement pacifique des différends et ont donc salué le rôle que joue le Centre régional des Nations Unies pour la diplomatie préventive, notamment par le biais de la médiation et des bons offices, dans la détection et le règlement des situations de crise, ainsi que dans le développement de la coopération régionale.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Comercio exterior; Diplomacia)
buenos oficios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ofrecimiento de una tercera potencia para mediar entre dos Estados a fin de que resuelvan sus litigios ...
OBS: buenos oficios: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.