English (Track and Field)
box in a runner [correct]
CONT: Sometimes teams will deliberately plan to box in a runner who has good ability by having one runner get in front of him and another get off to the side of him and slow his cadence.
French (Athlétisme)
enfermer un coureur [correct]
DEF: Entourer et serrer de près un coureur, généralement de façon intentionnelle et dans un but tactique. (Vocabulaire de l'athlétisme, Régie de la langue française; Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur).