English (Ultrasonography)
acoustic window [correct]
DEF: An area of good sound transmission, such as the liver or the fluid-filled bladder, over which the ultrasound transducer must be positioned in order to image deeper structures effectively.
French (Ultrasonographie)
fenêtre acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: fenêtres acoustiques [...] : En raison de l'absorption élective des ultra-sons par les os ou l'air (c'est-à-dire le gril costal et les poumons en pratique), seules certaines régions thoraciques se prêtent à l'étude ultrasonique du cœur [...]