English (Biological Sciences)
spiral-type reactor [correct]; spiral-wound reactor [correct]
CONT: In order to increase the surface area of enzyme film per unit volume, various devices have been developed as practical equipment. For example, a spiral-type reactor.... Spirally-wound multipore biocatalytic modules have been shown to provide an excellent reactor configuration for the use of collagen-enzyme membrane systems. The spiral-wound reactor offers a number of advantages. It guides the flow through a number of organized flow channels which offer low and essentially equal hydraulic resistances. Therefore, all the fluid elements spend the same residence time in contact with the membrane unit thus ensuring good contact efficiency. The small fluid channels provide a large membrane surface area per unit reactor volume and high throughput.
French (Sciences biologiques)
module biocatalytique à membrane de collagène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des principaux types de réacteurs à membranes porteuses d'activité enzymatique : la membrane est enroulée autour d'un axe, les différentes couches étant séparées par de petites baguettes de verre. Par ce procédé, on obtient un cylindre constitué d'une multitude de petits canaux juxtaposés.