English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Food Industries)
eggshell plot [correct]; egg-shell plot [correct]
DEF: A graphical technique for illustration of assessor differences based on cumulative ranks instead of using assessor scores directly.
OBS: The idea is to compute the consensus ranking and then plot each of the assessors’ ranks against the consensus... Here, only a short overview is given as follows : 1. Identify the product ranking for each assessor and define a consensus ranking for the panel. A good approach to achieve a consensus ranking is to perform a principal component analysis on the matrix of all assessor ranks using assessors as variables. The scores of the first principal component are then ranked to give the consensus. 2. For every assessor, calculate the cumulative ranks in the consensus order and subtract the cumulative rank for an hypothetic assessor who ranks all products the same. 3. The cumulative rank difference can then be plotted to give one curve for every assessor against the consensus.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Industrie de l'alimentation)
tracé en coquille d'œuf [masculine noun]
CONT: Nos efforts dans le cadre de ce programme de recherche visent surtout l'élaboration et la mise en application de nouvelles méthodologies sensorielles (Indice-R, tracé en coquille d'œuf) et l'utilisation de statistiques multidimensionnelles dans l'interprétation des données.