English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
touring bike [correct]
DEF: A derailleur bike suitable for long distance travel.
CONT: Unlike higher performance road bikes and mountain bikes, touring bikes have eyelets for attaching racks. They also have the gearing and stable handling required to transport heavy loads. These bikes are also a good choice for those who don’t need the carrying capacity, but who do need low gears for hilly terrain.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
vélo de cyclotourisme [correct, masculine noun]; bicyclette pour cyclotourisme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bicyclette qui peut être appelée «demi-course» ou «randonneuse» et qui est équipée généralement d'un guidon course, de garde-boue, d'un porte-bagages, d'une transmission multivitesse.
CONT: La bicyclette de cyclotourisme est équipée de roues à gros pneus, de garde-boue, de porte-bagages, d'un éclairage conséquent et, en général d'un guidon type course. (p.13)