English (Kitchen Utensils)
cookware [correct]; pots and pans [correct, plural]
CONT: Good cooks choose their pots and pans on the basis of cooking performance, not aesthetics. Ideally, cookware responds to heat quickly and cooks food evenly.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
batterie de cuisine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des ustensiles de cuisine qui vont au feu.