English (Small Arms)
H+L [correct]
DEF: One method used to measure ammunition and/or firearm consistency/precision (the ability to group).
OBS: H+L is the sum of the horizontal spread and vertical spread of a group of rounds. it is a fast method of measurement but, since it uses the worst rounds of a group, it often under-emphasizes the average of good rounds and is rarely indicative of normal performance.
French (Armes légères)
H+L [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Une des méthodes servant à mesurer la précision de munitions et/ou d'une arme à feu.
OBS: H+L est l'addition de la dispersion en direction et de la dispersion en hauteur d'un groupement. Il s'agit d'une méthode rapide de calcul mais, vu qu'elle inclut les pires impacts du groupement, elle réduit souvent la moyenne des bons impacts et indique rarement le rendement normal.
OBS: H+L : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.