English (IT Security)
signature verification [correct]
CONT: ... the relative performance load of cryptographic algorithms may significantly affect the usefulness of a cryptosystem. For instance, if the service provider must digitally sign a message sent to the smart card, good use can be made of a digital signature algorithm where signature verification is fast compared with signature generation.
French (Sécurité des TI)
vérification de signature [feminine noun]