English (Marketing; Artificial Intelligence)
local optimum [correct]
CONT: As the learning algorithm searches for the optimal settings of free parameters (called the global optimum), it sometimes gets trapped in a poorer configuration (called a local optimum) that is better than similar solutions but still not the best that is theoretically possible.
CONT: There is no efficient way for avoiding local optima in general.... Satisfactory performance usually requires only that the machine reach a good local optimum.
French (Commercialisation; Intelligence artificielle)
optimum local [correct, masculine noun]