English (IT Security)
disaster [correct]; computer disaster [correct]
DEF: Any event or condition, of natural or human origin, accidental or deliberate that causes severe damage to a computer system or installation.
OBS: The term "disaster" is often used abusively and in unnecessarily dramatic fashion in magazines; in fact, data processing operations are disrupted far more often by small problems than large ones and "disasters" occur only in the absence of good planning.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sinistre informatique [correct, masculine noun]; désastre informatique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident, peu importe son origine naturelle ou humaine, accidentelle ou intentionnelle, causant des dommages importants à un système ou à un centre informatique.
OBS: Le terme désastre informatique est à éviter, «sinistre» ayant un sens plus technique que «désastre» réservé à la langue générale.