English (Computer Graphics)
slide generator [correct]; slide writer [correct]
CONT: The slide writer can produce excellent output. Just because you can get a decent printed preview of your slides when sitting at your own computer, it doesn’t necessarily follow that the output from the slide writer will look the same. Therefore, it is imperative that you prepare your work in good time before your deadline and that you talk to the photographer about what you are planning. Ideally you should prepare samples well beforehand and submit them for checking. Discuss what software you are using to generate the slides, including the software used to generate the original figures for import and make yourself aware of version number issues.
French (Infographie)
générateur de diapositives [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le générateur de diapositives, est un périphérique capable de créer des diapositives à partir d'images écran.