English (Decision-Making Process; Management Theory)
incrementalist [correct]
CONT: While Lindblom's argument applies most directly to public policy planning, it is also clearly relevant for organizational decision-making. Many managers are incrementalists; the strategy Lindblom suggests has been very effective for them and they thus have very good reasons to resist the intrusion of rationalistic computer analysts who aim at bringing systematic methods to decision-making.
French (Processus décisionnel; Théories de la gestion)
gradualiste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partisan d'une méthode du processus décisionnel qui consiste à formuler une décision et à instituer des changements par étapes et non brusquement.