English (Racquet Sports)
sidestep [correct, see observation, noun]; side step [correct, noun]; side skip [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of lateral movement used to move around efficiently on a tennis court, all the while facing the on-coming ball.
CONT: Side steps : these should be used primarily to cover short distances into position to play the shot, and to resume a good starting position after playing the shot.
CONT: Improve your fitness for tennis not only by sprint training on a straight line but by practising sidesteps and reverse movements at pace.
CONT: Footwork for the side skip or side step, is simple. Just turn and move with a side-together-side foot action.
OBS: Usage: The terms "side skipping" and "shuffle steps" denote a series of "side steps" required to reach a ball. Oftentimes one small step to the side (or sidestep) is required before hitting the ball; other times several sidesteps (or shuffle steps) are required for more distant balls. The term "side skipping" refers to the process or action rather than to the result thereof.
French (Sports de raquette)
pas de côté [correct, masculine noun]; pas latéral [correct, masculine noun]; saut de côté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui permet de revenir rapidement à la position d'attente avant de choisir une direction.
CONT: Pas de côté. Pour effectuer rapidement des smashs à répétitions, rester en position parallèle pendant la rotation effectuée derrière et sous la balle. Le jeu de pieds pour le saut ou le pas de côté est simple. Il s'agit simplement de tourner et de mettre les pieds côte-à-côte.
CONT: Si la balle arrive à votre gauche, faites un pas latéral du pied gauche en fléchissant la jambe.
OBS: Termes connexes: pas chassés, déplacement latéral.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
salto lateral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Salto lateral. Las rápidas series de smashes requieren saber mantenerse en posición abierta, detrás y debajo de la pelota. El salto lateral le ayudará a lograrlo de manera sencilla: gire para recuperar la posición frontal y salte con los pies juntos hacia el lado adecuado.