English (Card Games)
crossruff [noun]
DEF: A method of play whereby ruffing tricks are made in each of a partnership's hands, thus using the trumps separately. When a crossruff is played, ruffing tricks are being taken in two side suits. It is usually a good idea to cash winners in the remaining suit at an early stage.(The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 83).
French (Jeux de cartes)
double-coupe
CONT: On appelle jeu de double-coupe celui où le déclarant utilise en coupe la totalité ou la quasi-totalité des atouts du mort et de la main [...] Le jeu de double-coupe se distingue du jeu de simple coupe par le fait qu'à aucun moment le déclarant ne fait tomber les atouts adverses (les flancs seront à la fin réduits à sous-couper).