English (Petrography)
batholith [correct]; bathylith [correct]; batholyth [correct]; bathylite [correct, less frequent]; bathylithe [correct]; batholite [correct, less frequent]; abyssolith [see observation]
DEF: A large, generally discordant plutonic mass that has more than 40 sq mi (100 km²) of surface exposure and no known floor.
CONT: [Igneous intrusive bodies] are called bosses or stocks if their diameter is between about 10 and 20 kilometres (6 and 12 miles). Larger intrusions, 100 kilometres (60 miles) or more in diameter, are called batholiths. Granite ... commonly forms huge batholiths ... Batholiths, stocks and plutons, like dykes, are described as discordant bodies ...
CONT: ... granites constitute a large portion of the Archean basement. They form massive batholiths and plutons as well as extensive areas of granitic gneisses. They have long-term stability, high rock strength, good chemical stability, homogeneity and low porosity.
OBS: abyssolith: Literally, a bottomless body of rock material; a molten mass of eruptive material passing up without a break from the zone of permanently molten rock within the earth.
OBS: Smaller masses of igneous rocks are known as bosses or plugs.
French (Pétrographie)
batholite [correct, masculine noun]; batholithe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps plutonique, intrusif, de grandes dimensions (de l'ordre de 100 km²), en général discordant avec les structures des roches encaissantes.
CONT: Les batholites proviennent de la cristallisation en profondeur de grands volumes de magmas. Ils sont généralement constitués de granites associés à d'autres types (gabbros, diorites, syénites).
CONT: Le batholite peut émettre des prolongements irréguliers ou apophyses de grande longueur et de faible section qui perforent les roches encaissantes dans des directions quelconques. Par opposition, les rentrants du substratum sont appelés pendentifs [...]
CONT: Les intrusions se présentent sous différentes formes : batholithes [...]; massifs [...]; laccolithes [...]; filons-couches [...]; filons [...]
OBS: Les massifs peu considérables de roches plutoniennes s'appellent stocks [...] et ceux qui mesurent plus de 40 milles carrés se nomment batholites.
Spanish (Petrografía)
batolito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación [compuesta] de roca endógena, plutónica, de naturaleza granítica, compuesta de granito, diorita, sienita y otras rocas que se han consolidado bastante profundamente.