English (Petrography; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
granite [correct]
DEF: A natural igneous rock formation of visibly crystalline texture, specifically: a usually flesh-red whitish or gray very hard and durable holocrystalline-granular plutonic igneous rock consisting essentially of quartz, orthoclase or microcline, a small amount of acid plagioclase, usually one or more members of the mica, amphibole, and less commonly pyroxene groups, and usually accessories (as apatite, zircon, magnetite, and occasionally topaz, tourmaline, garnet), the rock varying in texture from fine to very coarse and taking a fine polish.
CONT: ... granites constitute a large portion of the Archean basement. They form massive batholiths and plutons as well as extensive areas of granitic gneisses. They have long-term stability, high rock strength, good chemical stability, homogeneity and low porosity.
PHR: Felsic granite.
French (Pétrographie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
granite [correct, masculine noun]; granit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique plutonique formée essentiellement de quartz et de feldspaths, et accessoirement d'autres minéraux comme les micas, les amphiboles et les pyroxènes, les autres minéraux accidentels.
CONT: [...] on peut envisager la possibilité de créer un stockage [de déchets nucléaires] dans différentes roches : - roches sédimentaires telles que l'argile et le sel; - roches cristallines telles que le granite et le schiste.
CONT: Aucune formation géologique (granit, sel, argile, tuf volcanique) n'est nécessairement meilleure qu'une autre [en ce qui a trait à l'évacuation des déchets radioactifs dans des formations géologiques profondes].
PHR: Granite felsique.
Spanish (Petrografía; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
granito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roca plutónica de textura granuda, compuesta por cuarzo, feldespato potásico, plagioclasa y minerales oscuros (principalmente, biotita) en porcentajes, en general, reducidos. El feldespato potásico predomina sobre la plagioclasa.