English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
distance abeam [correct]
CONT: The carrier landing pattern is similar in some ways to the type of pattern you would use at a land-based field. The major differences lie in the fact that at sea, there are few or no good reference points to judge your position relative to the ship. For example, on your downwind leg, rather than having a nice long parallel section of runway to judge your distance abeam, you only have a fleeting glance at the ship to judge whether you are too close or too far away.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
distance par le travers [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, le courant, qui portait grosso modo au nord-est, avait fait dériver le navire d'environ 220 m dans cette direction. La distance par le travers entre l'avant du navire au mouillage et la rive rocheuse de Admiralty Point était d'environ 525 m.