English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
party politics [correct, plural]
DEF: The practice of focusing on the aims and interests of a political party rather than the public good.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
jeu des partis [masculine noun]; politique partisane [proposal, feminine noun]