English (Sewers and Drainage)
subditch [correct]
OBS: If local conditions and available equipment make it desirable to excavate a trench with sloping sides or one which is very wide in comparison with the size of the conduit, it is good practice to lay the pipe in a relatively narrow subditch at the bottom of the wider trench,(...)
French (Égouts et drainage)
petite tranchée
OBS: Si les circonstances locales ou le matériel disponible imposent d'ouvrir une tranchée très évasée ou très large par rapport au diamètre de la conduite, il est préférable de poser celle-ci dans une petite tranchée étroite, au fond de la tranchée principale (...)