English (Industrial Design)
half view
CONT: When the available space is insufficient to allow a satisfactory scale to be used for the representation of a symmetrical piece, it is considered good practice to make a half view or partial view... The half view... must be the top or side view and not the front view....
French (Dessin industriel)
demi-vue [feminine noun]
CONT: La demi-vue (...) est admise lorsque la vue complète est rigoureusement symétrique par rapport à un axe; celui-ci doit être repéré, aux deux extrémités de sa trace, par deux traits fins qui lui sont perpendiculaires.