English (Accounting)
approved training office [correct]; ATO [correct]; office approved for the training of students [correct]
CONT: An approved training office must be a chartered accountancy office or office of a federal or provincial auditor that is : in good standing with their Provincial Institute/Ordre; able to provide a working environment capable of preparing candidates to become CAs; able to provide candidates with the minimum chargeable hours, as specified by their Provincial Institute/Ordre, under appropriate supervision by experienced CAs; able to provide appropriate supervision and training of the CA candidate; and prepared to provide access to their Provincial Institute/Ordre for practice inspection.
French (Comptabilité)
maître de stage [correct, masculine noun]; bureau agréé comme maître de stage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bureau professionnel habilité à recevoir, à titre de stagiaires, des candidats à la profession.
OBS: En France, seules des personnes physiques peuvent être maîtres de stage.