English (Office Machinery; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
near letter quality [correct, standardized]; NLQ [correct, standardized]; near-letter quality [correct]; NLQ [correct]; NLQ
DEF: Print quality of text that is not as good as that of an office electric typewriter, but good enough for internal letters and bulk external mailings, and that is used to obtain higher printing speed than letter quality.
CONT: Hewlett-Packard has announced the Hp Point Jet color-graphics printer. It produces text and graphics with 180 X 180 dots-per-inch resolution and near-letter-quality text at 167 characters per second.
OBS: near letter quality; NLQ: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mécanographie; Périphériques (Informatique); Éditique)
qualité quasi-courrier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; qualité pseudo-courrier [correct, feminine noun]; qualité quasi correspondance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'impression inférieure à celle d'une machine à écrire électrique mais suffisante pour le courrier interne et le publipostage, et qui permet d'obtenir une vitesse d'impression supérieure à celle de la qualité courrier.
CONT: La qualité d'impression est liée à la fois à la technique d'impression et, pour une même imprimante, à la vitesse d'impression. On distingue en gros trois qualités d'impression : la qualité ordinateur ou listage [...]; la qualité dite «pseudo-courrier» ou quasi-courrier (anglais : «NLQ = near-letter quality»); la qualité courrier ou correspondance [...]
OBS: qualité quasi-courrier : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Publicación electrónica)
calidad de carta escrita a máquina [feminine noun]