English (Agricultural Economics; General Warehousing; Grain Growing)
storage payment [correct]
CONT: Higher prices during a frost rally might provide opportunities to continue storing old-crop corn, earn the ASCS [Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service] storage payment and lock in additional storage returns through forward sales for next spring. Or for farmers who want to hold good quality old-crop corn for feed, the program may provide added storage income until you’re ready to feed the corn.
French (Économie agricole; Entreposage général; Culture des céréales)
indemnité de stockage [feminine noun]
OBS: indemnité de stockage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.