English (The Product (Marketing); Quality Control (Management))
experience good [correct]; experimented good
CONT: In economic theory goods are also classified by the point at which quality assessment is made(Nelson 1970). If an assessment of the quality of the product is possible before consumption these products are termed inspection goods. If, however, quality assessment is only possible after consumption, this is an experience good.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
produit d'expérience [correct, masculine noun]; bien d'expérience [correct, masculine noun]; bien expérimenté [masculine noun]
CONT: La façon la plus simple de réduire l'incertitude entourant la qualité est une inspection directe faite par les acheteurs avant l'achat. Les économistes appellent ces produits des «biens examinés» pour les distinguer des «biens expérimentés», l'acheteur faisant l'expérience de ces produits.