English (Audio Technology)
boomy sound [correct]
DEF: Sound with an (over)abundance of content in the 100 to 200 Hz (mid-bass) range (not the lowest audio frequencies).
OBS: This quality was characteristic of juke boxes and other applications where "more bass" was desired to give a good "thump, thump" but the audio power and loudspeakers were incapable of delivering much output in the lowest audio range.
French (Électroacoustique)
son caverneux [correct, masculine noun]; son tonitruant [masculine noun]; son très rond [masculine noun]
DEF: Son compris dans la gamme de fréquences qui s'étend de 100 à 200 Hz (médianes/basses), qui est caractérisé par un effet acoustique étouffé.
OBS: Le son caverneux est celui provenant d'un juke box ou d'autres appareils du même type, où l'excès des fréquences graves prédomine au détriment de la haute fidélité.
CONT: Quand le grave est très rond (boomy), une courbe avec une réduction dans la région 80-200 Hz permet d'améliorer les choses.