English (Organization Planning)
guideline [correct]
DEF: A statement indicating an instruction which, while not mandatory, should be followed unless there is good reason not to do so.
French (Planification d'organisation)
ligne de conduite [correct, feminine noun]; directive [correct, feminine noun]; idée directrice [correct, feminine noun]; principe directeur [correct, masculine noun]; ligne directrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé précisant des instructions qui, sans être obligatoires, devraient être suivies, à moins qu'il n'existe de sérieuses raisons d'agir autrement.