English (Tort Law (common law))
negligence in word [correct]
CONT: Liability for negligence in word has... developed differently from negligence in act. And this for good reason. First, because even quite careful people take less trouble over what they say than what they do... Secondly "words are more volatile than deeds, they travel fast and for afield, they are used without being expended" in contrast, for instance, to negligently made articles whose capacity for mischief is usually exhausted in a single accident.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
négligence en paroles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ses motifs de jugement en l’affaire[...] le savant juge de première instance se reporte à [...] comme «posant le principe qu’une action ne peut être fondée sur la négligence en paroles».