English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
fitness ball [correct]; Swiss ball [correct]; stability ball [correct]; physioball [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A vinyl air-filled ball used for fun, safe and effective exercise, improving strength, flexibility and balance.
CONT: The stability ball, also known as a "physioball" because it was once found solely in physiotherapists’ offices and physical rehabilitation clinics, is becoming increasing popular with fitness enthusiasts. The reason is simple. By using a stability ball you can get a faster, complete full body workout without having to invest in anything other than the ball itself.
CONT: The Swiss ball is essentially a giant beach ball made of durable vinyl ...The Swiss ball has two advantages: one, it provides an unstable platform on which to perform exercises (greater instability supposedly leads to greater recruitment of stabilizing muscles, thus you theoretically reap more benefits from each exercise); and two, it provides an excellent range of motion for ab exercises.
CONT: Fitness balls are the latest hot exercise tool, and for good reason : they make you work muscles that are otherwise easy to neglect.
OBS: Fitness or Swiss Balls were originally used for physical therapy to treat orthopedic and neurological disorders, but now these balls are quickly rolling their way into the world of the general public as an adaptable piece of exercise equipment.
OBS: A well-instructed stability ball workout that’s filmed in a beautiful Jamaican garden. It’s designed to build long, lean muscles as it improves balance and overall body awareness (a natural result of working with and against the ball). Whether you’re lying across the ball for ab crunches or kneeling into it for thigh toning, the inherent emphasis is always alignment and core-muscle stabilization (Pilates-style).
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
ballon d'exercice [correct, masculine noun]; ballon suisse [correct, masculine noun]; ballon stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; ballon d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; flexiball [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballon de vinyle à grand rendement non glissant.
CONT: Fit ball, ballon suisse, flexiball, ballon d'exercice, ballon stabilisateur [...] Appelez-le comme vous voulez, mais sachez qu'il est gros, de couleur vive ou argent clinquant, un tantinet mou et qu'à cause de sa troisième dimension, il vous permet de faire des mouvements que vous ne pourriez pas faire autrement. Par ailleurs, le ballon d'exercice, de plus en plus en vogue dans les cours de mise en forme et [...] chez les athlètes de haut niveau, vous fera découvrir de «nouveaux» muscles : les muscles stabilisateurs ou fixateurs.
CONT: Entraînement sur ballon suisse [...] Détrompez-vous, le ballon d'exercice n'est pas le ballon multicolore que vous apportez avec vous à la plage. Il s'agit en fait d'un gros ballon en polyuréthane et vinyle pouvant être un outil inestimable pour la musculation des bras, des jambes ou de toute autre partie du corps.
CONT: Le ballon d'entraînement, aussi appelé «ballon suisse» ou «ballon d'exercice», que l'on trouvait jadis uniquement dans les bureaux des physiothérapeutes et les cliniques de réadaptation physique, gagne de plus en plus d'adeptes auprès des mordus de la forme physique et ce pour une raison bien simple : en utilisant un ballon d'entraînement, on peut faire une séance d'exercices complète pour tout le corps plus rapidement sans avoir à investir dans autre chose que le ballon lui-même.
CONT: Les ballons d'exercice sont l'accessoire dernier cri de conditionnement physique et pour cause : ils font travailler des muscles que l'on exerce peu.