English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
semi-annual dividend [correct]; half-yearly dividend [correct]
CONT: A stock that provides a good, solid semi-annual dividend has a lot to recommend, as at least some return comes in during those times when the market persists in valuing the stock at less than the buyers did at purchase.
OBS: The term "half-yearly dividend" was found in Moody’s Public Utility News Reports of April 2, 1984.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
dividende semestriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conseil d'administration de Québecor a déclaré un dividende semestriel de $0,07 par action ordinaire payable le 3 juin 86 aux actionnaires inscrits à la clôture des affaires le 14 mai 86.