English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
swirl chamber [correct]; whirl chamber [correct]; atomizing swirl chamber [correct]
CONT: Return Flow Mechanical Atomizing Oil Burners.... This is a register-type burner similar to the mechanical atomizing burners. Wide range is accomplished by use of a return-flow nozzle which has a swirl chamber just ahead of the orifice or sprayer plate. Good atomization is attained by maintaining a high rate of oil flow and high pressure drop through the swirl chamber. The excess oil above the load demand is returned from the swirl chamber to the oil storage tank or to the oil pump suction. Control of burning rate is accomplished by varying the oil pressure in both the oil inlet and the oil return lines.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
chambre de mise en rotation [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de rotation [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de giration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pulvérisation mécanique consiste à porter le combustible à une pression élevée et à dissiper par la tête de pulvérisation l'énergie emmagasinée de façon à rompre la cohésion et à former un faisceau de fines gouttelettes. Le combustible est amené dans une chambre de rotation par des canaux tangentiels, puis il est libéré par l'orifice axial de cette enceinte.