English (Probability (Statistics))
probability distribution [correct, standardized]; theoretical distribution [correct]
DEF: A mathematical function describing the probabilities associated with each value.
CONT: ... the statistician is concerned with sampling from large populations. He develops the sampling distributions involved in his problem on the assumption that he is sampling from a theoretical population. Then, he determines how good his estimates are and how much risk is involved based on an appropriate theoretical sampling distribution. Two theoretical distributions frequently used by statisticians are the normal distribution and the binomial distribution.
OBS: For example, normal, chi square, binomial or Poisson distribution.
OBS: probability distribution: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: probability distribution: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
distribution des probabilités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; distribution de probabilités [correct, feminine noun]; distribution théorique [correct, feminine noun]; loi de probabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction mathématique décrivant les probabilités associées à chaque valeur.
OBS: Par exemple, distribution normale, du khi carré, binomiale, de Poisson.
OBS: distribution des probabilités : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: distribution des probabilités : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
distribución de probabilidad [correct, feminine noun]