English (Soil Science)
sandy clay [correct]
DEF: [A] soil material that contains 35% or more clay and 45% or more sand.
OBS: Mainly clay and sand, forms a strong structure but danger of compaction. Reasonably good water availability and high nutrient retention but often with very poor drainage; very low risk of leaching or erosion. Very difficult to manage.
OBS: A soil textural class.
French (Science du sol)
argile sableuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau du sol contenant 35 % ou plus d'argile et 45 % ou plus de sable.
OBS: Classe de texture du sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
arcilla arenosa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El ocre amarillo es una arcilla rica en limonita; la arcilla arenosa lo es en granos de cuarzo.