English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche risk reduction [correct, officially approved]; risk reduction [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche risk reduction requires a good pre-trip plan. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: avalanche risk reduction; risk reduction: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
réduction de risque d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La réduction de risque d'avalanche exige une planification judicieuse de l'excursion. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: réduction de risque d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.