English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
good Samaritan [correct]
CONT: The consequences of acting as a good samaritan, coming to the aid of a third person in a moment of distress or peril, are often such as would subject the good samaritan to criminal liability. Both the common law and statutory law have therefore developed various defences for the benefit of a good samaritan charged with an offence in Canada.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
bon samaritain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] le rôle de bon samaritain [...] le citoyen raisonnable et prudent doit prêter secours au personne en danger.
CONT: Les médecins doivent être de bons samaritains en vertu de leur code d'éthique.
OBS: bon samaritain : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).