English (Small Arms; Police)
service load [correct]; service ammunition [correct]
DEF: Military issue ammunition or respective departmental issue ammunition in the case of other services.
CONT: ... the pistol is best described as recoiling about like an M1911 with a good service load.
French (Armes légères; Police)
cartouche réglementaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Munitions distribuées par l'approvisionnement militaire ou par les départements respectifs dans les cas d'autres services.
OBS: cartouche réglementaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.