English (Trademarks (Law); Patents (Law))
secondary meaning [correct]; special meaning [correct]; trade meaning [correct]
DEF: A special sense that a trademark or tradename for a business, goods, or services has acquired even though the trademark or tradename was not originally protectable.
CONT: Secondary meaning : An awareness on the part of the relevant consuming public that a mark identifies a particular good or service, and is not limited to its common, or primary meaning. Secondary meaning is generally acquired only after exposure to the term as a brand identifier after extensive advertising.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Brevets d'invention (Droit))
notoriété propre [correct, feminine noun]; sens particulier [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dessin peut devenir une marque de commerce s'il a été en vente durant cinq ans au Canada, qu'il jouit d'une notoriété propre et qu'il se rapporte à la configuration d'un produit, d'un contenant, d'un mode d'enveloppage ou d'emballage.
OBS: particulier : Qui appartient en propre à [...] quelque chose [...]