English (Economics)
relative cost [correct]
CONT: The "law of increasing(relative) costs" prevails when in order to get equal extra amounts of one good, society must sacrifice ever-increasing amounts of the other good. A boned-out or concave curvature of the production-possibility frontier depicts the law of increasing(relative) costs-as shown by the fact that when we want more farm goods(butter), their(relative) cost in terms of sacrificed Manufactures(guns) rises.
French (Économique)
coût relatif [masculine noun]