English (Renewable Energy)
biomass nursery
OBS: Biomass nursery : A previously established nursery derived from four winter-hardy populations was evaluated for plants with good vigour, tillering ability and straw strength. Thirty-five elite genotypes were removed, vegetatively propagated and established in an isolated polycross nursery at the Central Experimental Farm and the Delhi Research Station. Synthetic-1 generation seed was collected the following year at both sites. [Source : ethanol project-Mcelwk. en p. 1].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
pépinière de biomasse [feminine noun]
OBS: Pépinière de biomasse : On a évalué une pépinière déjà établie à partir de quatre peuplements résistants à l'hiver, afin d'y déceler des plants vigoureux, affichant une bonne capacité de tallage et une bonne résistance à la verse. On a choisi trente-cinq génotypes Élite qu'on a reproduits par multiplication végétative, puis établis dans une pépinière isolée servant à des croisements multiples à la Ferme expérimentale centrale et au Centre de recherches de Delhi. L'année suivante, on a recueilli aux deux sites la semence synthétique de première génération. [Source: projet éthanol - Mcelwk.fr p. 1].