English (Plant and Crop Production)
frost seeding [correct]
CONT: Frost seeding is a popular method of improving long term pastures or patching hayfields for one more year of production... As the ground freezes and thaws, it opens and closes allowing the seed to roll down below the soil surface. This keeps the seed from germinating until there is a good moisture supply early in the spring. [Source : Ontario Ministry of Agriculture]
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
ensemencement en sol gelé [masculine noun]