English (Audio Technology)
shotgun microphone [correct]
DEF: The shotgun microphone is a specialized version of the cardioid mike with an even narrower pickup pattern. This allows it to be placed several feet from a sound source and still pick up mainly that source rather than other sounds. Because the shotgun microphone is so highly uni-directional, all of the characteristics of the cardioid microphone apply even more strongly. Shotgun mikes are good for situations in which one sound source among many must be picked up from three to twenty feet away. They are used extensively in film and television.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone canon [correct, masculine noun]; micro-canon [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] microphone hypercardioïde dont le tube a été allongé devant la membrane. Ce tube est étudié de façon que ses fentes latérales agissent par interférence pour annuler tout au moins atténuer fortement les ondes acoustiques parvenant latéralement. On obtient une directivité étroite vers l'avant et une atténuation élevée dans toutes les autres directions. Il faut pointer très exactement le microphone vers la source sonore à capter. On l'utilise dans les studios de télévision lorsque les microphones ne doivent pas apparaître dans les champs des caméras.
DEF: Micro-canon : microphone de forme cylindrique allongée, hautement directif, qui sert à capter des sons sélectionnés dans un ensemble sonore indifférencié.