English (Genetics; Medication)
alpha-interferon [correct]
DEF: Any of a number or closely related antiviral proteins synthesized by many types of cell in response to viral infections or to a variety of inducers(e. g. double-stranded DNA). Lymphoblastoid cells are a good source of a interferon, which has been purified from them. All a interferons show a characteristic resistance to acid pH.
French (Génétique; Médicaments)
interféron alpha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue actuellement deux grands groupes d'interférons : le groupe I : interférons alpha et bêta, plutôt antiviraux [...] le groupe II : les interférons gamma (ou immuns) [...].