English (Silviculture)
seed collection area [correct]
DEF: A forest stand that exhibits good characteristics of growth, form, and vigor and that is not managed for cone production, but from which seed is collected, usually at time of harvest.
French (Sylviculture)
zone de récolte de semences [feminine noun]
DEF: Peuplement dont les arbres possèdent de bonnes caractéristiques de croissance, de port et de vigueur, non aménagé pour la production de cônes, mais d'où on tire des semences, habituellement au moment de la récolte.