English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
off its feet [correct]
CONT: In letterpress, type must stand squarely upright in order to give a good impression. When it leans one way or the other, it is said to be "off its feet".
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
couché [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une composition dont les lettres, mal d'aplomb, sont illisibles à l'impression.