English (Botany)
American white ash [correct]; white ash [correct]; Canadian white ash [correct]; American ash [correct]
CONT: The white ash is commonly a medium-sized tree 50 to 60 feet in height and 2 to 3 feet in diameter, but when growing in a close stand sometimes reaches a height of 100 feet. The trunk is tall and straight, and even when grown in the open rises to a good height before separating into branches. The crown of moderately stout spreading or ascending branches is broadly rounded to pyramidal in outline.
French (Botanique)
frêne blanc d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; frêne blanc [correct, masculine noun]; frêne d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; franc frêne [correct, masculine noun]; franc-frêne [correct, masculine noun]; frêne franc [masculine noun]
CONT: Fraxinus americana L. - Frêne d'Amérique. - Frêne blanc. (White Ash). - Arbre (long 10-30 m.) à rameaux glabres; folioles 5-9, pétiolulées, ovées-lancéolées, entières ou denticulées, quelquefois pubescentes inférieurement; samare (long 3-5 cm.) non marginée, ailée seulement près du sommet.
Spanish (Botánica)
fresno blanco americano [correct, masculine noun]; fresno de Carolina [correct, masculine noun]