English (Citizenship and Immigration)
guarantor [correct]
CONT: A Canadian citizen who is chosen by an applicant, resides in Canada, has known the applicant for at least two years and is a dentist, a medical doctor or a chiropractor; a judge, a magistrate or a police officer serving in the Royal Canadian Mounted Police or a provincial or municipal police force; in the Province of Quebec, a lawyer or a notary and, in any other province, a barrister or solicitor; a mayor; a minister of religion authorized under the laws of a province to perform marriages; a notary public; an optometrist; a pharmacist; a postmaster; a principal of a primary or secondary school; an accountant who is a member in good standing of an institute or association of accountants incorporated by or under an Act of the legislature of a province; a professional engineer; a senior administrator in a community college, including a CEGEP in the province of Quebec; a senior administrator or a teacher in a university; or a veterinarian.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
garant [correct, masculine noun]; garante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui assure une obligation de garantie.
CONT: Pour l'application du présent article, garant s'entend du citoyen canadien qui réside au Canada, qui connaît le demandeur depuis au moins deux ans, qui est choisi par celui-ci et qui est, selon le cas : dentiste, médecin ou chiropraticien; juge, magistrat ou agent de police au service de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada ou d'une force municipale ou provinciale; dans la province de Québec, avocat ou notaire, et dans les autres provinces, barrister ou solicitor; maire; ministre du culte habilité en vertu de la législation provinciale à célébrer le mariage; notaire public; optométriste; pharmacien; maître de poste; directeur d'une école primaire ou secondaire; membre en règle d'un institut ou d'une association de comptables constitué en personne morale sous le régime d'une loi provinciale; ingénieur professionnel; cadre supérieur dans un établissement d'enseignement postsecondaire, y compris un CÉGEP dans la province de Québec; cadre supérieur ou professeur dans une université; vétérinaire.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.