English (Finance; Taxation)
charge on gross revenues
DEF: The charge on the gross revenues of the port authority, that the port authority shall pay each year to the Minister to maintain its letters patent in good standing.
OBS: Source(s): Canada Marine Act, 8(2)(h).
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
frais sur les revenus bruts [masculine noun]; frais calculés sur les revenus bruts [masculine noun]
DEF: Montant des frais que l'administration portuaire devra payer annuellement au ministre pour le maintien en vigueur de ses lettres patentes, ces frais étant calculés sur les revenus bruts de l'administration.