English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quarter pole [correct]; quarter-mile pole [correct]; quarter-mile post [correct]; quarter mile mark [correct]; quarter mile pole [correct]; quarter mile post [correct]; quarter-mile mark [correct]
DEF: Colored post at infield rail exactly two furlongs from the finish line.
CONT: Great Notion got off to a good start, took the lead at the quarter-mile mark, and held the lead until he was passed by Crowned King late in the stretch.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poteau au quart de mille [correct, masculine noun]; quart de mile [correct]