English (Music (General))
world-beat [correct]; world-beat music [correct]
DEF: Music in which a composer pulls his melodies and rhythmic structure from an amalgam of different styles from around the world. A single world-beat song could contain such disparate forms as salsa, reggae, Mexican themes, 12-tone sections and Old World symphonic forms. Pop composers Paul Simon and Peter Gabriel and more highbrow composers like Philip Glass are good examples of worldbeaters.(US News and World Report, January 1st, 1991, p. 85).
French (Musique (Généralités))
musique world-beat