English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
dye uptake [correct]
CONT: The structure of this fabric gives it a good sensitivity to dye uptake.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
absorption du colorant [correct, feminine noun]; pénétration du colorant [correct, feminine noun]