English (Mountain Sports)
front point [correct, see observation]
CONT: Most modern crampons have points protruding out of the front of their frame. Front points allow you to face the ice and climb in a more natural position. [front point technique]
CONT: There are several front point configurations available on crampons. Double horizontal front points are the traditional style used for steep snow and ice climbing. Different manufacturers offer this type of crampon in a variety of point lengths. Double vertical front points are shaped like two miniature ice axe picks. They work very well on vertical water ice. Mono point crampons have one point that protrudes far out of the front and is backed up by two points that are shorter. The effect is a tripod arrangement which is good for a variety of conditions and works especially well for mixed climbing.
OBS: [Front-pointing is not to be confused with front points.] ... there are actually four points on each crampon involved in front-pointing ... the two forward-directed points parallel to the boot sole. [The front points] and the two frontmost points most nearly perpendicular to the boot sole ... are used in front-pointing.
French (Sports de montagne)
pointe avant [correct, feminine noun]; pointe antérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe projetée de l'orteil d'un crampon qu'on utilise dans la technique de pointes avant.
OBS: [Il ne faut pas confondre les pointes avant et le cramponnage en pointes avant.] Le cramponnage en pointes avant [...] On se positionne alors face à la pente, en y faisant pénétrer les pointes avant (quatre en général) des crampons [...]